1. There is no such thing as a "pending" ban or Steam admin. Anyone threatening your account is a scammer trying to scare you. Read more.

How to screenshot trade chat window?

Discussion in 'SteamRep General Discussion' started by 32BitPimp, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. 32BitPimp

    32BitPimp New User

    Messages:
    47
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:0:22109172
    I have a scammer that is being pretty smart, he is only saying scammy stuff in trade chat window, and I haven't been able to get screenshots to do a report.

    I have tried F5 F12 and PRTSCRN

    Am I doing something wrong? How can I screenshot trade window?
  2. SilentReaper(SR)

    SilentReaper(SR) Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,992
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:0:89705646
  3. BaloniePonie

    BaloniePonie New User

    Messages:
    9
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:0:41871954
    I just used my cell phone :) worked perfectly
  4. iWinFlips

    iWinFlips New User

    Messages:
    14
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:0:35939908
  5. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    This is a very good issue to bring up.. since Valve has forced us to use the steam trade overlay for ingame trades you really don't have a choice and adding everyone each time is unacceptable. I've tried zscreen, zuploader, this screenshot utility and a few other ways aside from holding a digital camera up to the screen which again is unacceptable I don't know of any other way to take a screen shot of that steam trade over lay. The ideal solution would be that valve returned the in-game trading system the way it was but doesn't appear that is going to happen. Not sure of a solution aside from sending in steam support tickets.
  6. Jmcmλtrix

    Jmcmλtrix New User

    Messages:
    186
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:5412928
    1.) Download Gyazo (http://gyazo.com/)
    2.) Put a shortcut of GYAZO on your bar (Bottom of screen)
    3.) Make your game, go into 800x600 without fullscreen
    4.) Press the gyazo icon
    5.) move you mouse over the screen
    6.) Wait for gyazo to automatically upload your screenshot
    7.) Take that link, and save the picture.

    http://gyazo.com/
  7. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    aww but step #3 shouldn't be required or running in window mode shouldn't be required- Valve needs to just address the problem - I sent in a support ticket yesterday on the issue I suggest you do the same.
  8. SilentReaper(SR)

    SilentReaper(SR) Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,992
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:0:89705646
    agree on that, must be able to make screenshots when doing full screen game.
  9. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    Appears Fraps is the only solution which works but even still Valve should address the problem with their screen shot function.
  10. SilentReaper(SR)

    SilentReaper(SR) Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,992
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:0:89705646
    never used fraps, can it screenshot too? or only make movies?
  11. Chaos

    Chaos Retired Staff

    Messages:
    1,393
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:33058557
    lol yes
  12. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    both.. screen shot worked perfectly
  13. SilentReaper(SR)

    SilentReaper(SR) Retired Staff

    Messages:
    11,992
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:0:89705646
    ah, nice..

    never used fraps cos I always use in-game recorder for recording and later exporting etc.
  14. Chaos

    Chaos Retired Staff

    Messages:
    1,393
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:33058557
    fraps is old news anyways. xSplit is where the cool kids party.
  15. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    But it still works which is the point here.. however the bigger issue is Valve's inability to support a change to a working system but instead break it and then not comment since that day on what they did or future plans. I've lost count of the support tickets I've sent in regarding returning the old trade system to TF2, at least in that screen shots would work as they gave us the ability with.
  16. Chaos

    Chaos Retired Staff

    Messages:
    1,393
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:33058557
    do you ever turn off? I was talking about movie recording.
  17. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    Sorry I don't follow? You clearly said:
    I don't see anything in there about video recording... just that you mentioned Fraps being old news? I'm not here to start something so relax ok! Fraps does in fact work pretty good and is lighter on the resources it seems than what xSplit seems to use (Yeah just tried it on a test comp). Plus having a full version of it already worked out well.
  18. Chaos

    Chaos Retired Staff

    Messages:
    1,393
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:1:33058557
    So no, you don't turn off.. ever
  19. Horse

    Horse Administrator SteamRep Admin

    Messages:
    66,996
    SteamRep Admin:
    STEAM_0:1:34690691
    nope ;)
  20. JJJJ

    JJJJ Retired Staff

    Messages:
    2,215
    Steam:
    STEAM_0:0:31380005
    I use Hyperdesktop for stuff outside TF2 and Fraps for stuff inside, but it looks like we already got to that conclusion.